MIDLOE GRANGE

Statutory Address: MIDLOE GRANGE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Southoe and Midloe

SOUTHOE AND MIDLOE TL 16 SE 3/1 MIDLOE GRANGE, II

Farmhouse on moated site, probably built for Robert Payne of St Neots c1590. Timber frame, plastered, and of half H-plan. C17 brick stair turret to South of hall range and C18 dairy extension to West Crosswing. Plain tiled roof with projecting soft red brick side stack to East crosswing and ridge stack to West crosswing. Two storeys. One window each to North elevation of crosswing and hall. One canted bay to each of crosswings, ground floor. Entry to hall with C19 doorcase. Interior: the hall and East crosswing are of two bays and the West crosswing is of three bays. The main beams are chamfered and stopped. In the East wing the ground floor room at the rear has an inglenook fireplace and the chamber above an original early C17 stone fireplace with chamfered jambs and four centred arch in a square head, the spandrels carved with ornament. The chamber is barrel vaulted with the vaulting plastered, except for the chamfered arch braced collar truss which is exposed. Side purlin roof. C17 staircase of two flights. Close string with square newel post and moulded rail. Sealed inglenook hearth in West crosswing with C18 overmantel. There are a number of late C17 or early C18 panelled doors. R.C.H.M (Hunts.), p182