THE OLD POST OFFICE COTTAGE

Name: THE OLD POST OFFICE COTTAGE

THE OLD POST OFFICE COTTAGE, HUXLEY LANE

District: Cheshire West and Chester

Parish: Tiverton

Details

TIVERTON CP HUXLEY LANE SJ 56 SE 4/10 The Old Post Office Cottage - - II Cottage, formerly converted to two but now one again. Early C17 timber framed, part stone, rendered, thatched roof. Three cell through passage house. Two storeys, heightened from 1½ in C20. Development: Originally a three cell house with the kitchen and hall heated, kitchen stack now modern, hall stack removed, with an unheated inner room. Winder stair round hall stack rebuilt. At sometime, probably C19, divided into two cottages with two new stairs now both removed. Returned to one cottage in C20 with the two front doors now the only reminder. Roof raised in C20. Exterior: much modernised picturesque appearance with all wooden features, some in old openings. Street front has 5 windows below, 2 and 3 light casements with leaded lights. C19 doorways with thatched hoods left centre and right end. Original doorway and entry to through passage now 4th window from left. Two half dormers above. Modern brick stack in each gable. Rear elevation: two bay windows below, 2 doors, one to through passage, two small windows. Above are 4 two light full dormers. Continuous line in render marks old roofline. Interior: almost full frame survives but with much evidence of alteration and re-use on ground floor. All timbers including the original oak ones are extremely roughly finished. Kitchen with bressumer beam, screen to passage with much botching and infill removed, hall stack and fireplace removed. Inner room frame much altered. New winder stair in original position. All joists are replaced and ceiling possibly raised. First floor has 3 rooms and stair/stack bay, so hall below is longer than room above giving 5 roof trusses but only four go to the ground, the fifth carried on a hall cross beam. Trusses with interrupted ties, ceilings at a lower level, once went to apex before new roof. Roof: trenched collar purlins. Principals morticed, and pegged,one notched for diamond set ridge piece, now the inner room end. Probably early C20 roof above this. Although much modernised in appearance this cottage retains most of an interesting frame and its planning. In size quite a well-to-do house but built of surprisingly ill-finished timbers.