YEWTREE COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Feb-1989

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Tiverton

National Grid Reference: SJ5516860510

The following amendment shall be made to the list entry for Item 3/93:-

SJ 56 SE TIVERTON CP HUXLEY LANE (Tiverton village) Yewtree Cottage (formerly listed 3/93 as Ivy Tree Cottage) 3/4/86 II

Cottage, late C17. Timber framed with plastered panels and red asbestos slate roof. Baffle entry 2-unit plan. Single storey and attic, 2 bays with single storey rendered brick lean-to east. Small framing, with angle braces, to front and rear and both gables. Replaced oak casements with leaded lights, those at attic level in gables only. Replaced boarded doors at front and rear. Centre ridge stack.

Interior: The central stack affords baffle entry and beamed fireplace openings in both original ground floor rooms. These rooms have exposed timbers in walls also exposed bevelled beams and ceiling joists. The timber framing is unusually complete but some of the internal features, such as doors, have been replaced in softwood. At the north-west corner of the cottage a glazed link-unit connects the original building to a C20 brick addition with slate roof. This has been added in the recommended manner to preserve the integrity of the cottage but is not in itself of any special interest.

TIVERTON C.P. HUXLEY LANE SJ 56 SE 3/93 Ivy Tree Cottage - G.V. II House. C17. Timber frame with rendered infill and C20 slate roof of diamond pattern. Single storey with attic. Road frontage. Stone plinth supporting 10 x 2 cells of small framing with angle braces to right, left and centre. Doorway to left of centre. C20 3-light casement window to right and 2-light similar window to left. Small framing to left hand gable end with angle braces. Lean-to to lower wall of right hand gable end.