THE BOLLING, WITH GARDEN WALL TO LEFT

Statutory Address: THE BOLLING, WITH GARDEN WALL TO LEFT, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE BOLLING, WITH GARDEN WALL TO LEFT

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Malpas

Details

MALPAS C.P. CHURCH STREET SJ 44 NE (South Side) The Bolling, with garden 2/52 wall to left. 1/3/1967 II

House, early C18, lower storey of front altered probably early C19. Brown brick in irregular Flemish bond with grey slate roof. 2 storeys plus cellar and attic with dormers; 4 windows. Plain 3-course band at 1st floor; corbelled band to end gables at attic floor; modillion cornice to front; mansard roof with brick-coped verges; 2 projecting chimneys on each gable. 3 flush 16-pane sashes of early C19 type to lower storey; 4 12-pane flush sashes to upper storey; 3 gabled dormers to attic with replaced casements, in-keeping early (?) C20 door in right end, in round-arched opening with plain fanlight. Left end has a 12-pane flush sash. Rear has a gable to left with leaded casements of 2 lights and fanlight in shouldered round-headed openings; a central recessed stair bay, and a 2-storey C19 stone-dressed canted bay window, right; lower window in left and windows in central bays are mostly renewed, but in unaltered openings with gauged-brick flat arches. Interior: Cellars with wine-racks; good early C18 oak stair, dogleg to upper storey, then 1 flight to attic, has plain square newels, moulded handrail and 2 barleysugar balusters per step. Doors of 6 panels, raised and fielded both sides. Simple C18 plaster cornices. Front part of lower storey is altered, probably C20.