UPTON MANOR

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Sep-1987

Statutory Address: UPTON MANOR

Ordnance survey map of UPTON MANOR

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: East Knoyle

Details

EAST KNOYLE UPTON ST 83 SE (east side) 8/62 Upton Manor (formerly listed as Upton Manor House with stable block) 6.1.66 GV II Detached house. Early C17 and late C17, C20 additions and alterations. Dressed limestone, tiled roof with coped verges and brick stacks. Originally L-plan, additional wing added late C17 to north east, entrance now on north west gable end of early C17 range. Two-storey, 5-window south west front. Tudor-arched chamfered doorway with C20 glazed door to right of centre, two 3- light recessed chamfered mullioned casements either side. C20 glazed door to left in semi-circular headed surround with flat stone hood, chamfered plinth. First floor has two 2-light, two 4- light and one 3-light mullioned casements, some partly renewed early C20. Two early C20 tile-hung gabled dormers to attic. Projecting wing to left has 3-light mullioned casements facing right and to front, stone block sundial on apex of coped verge. Left gable end of main range, now entrance front, has recessed C20 porch with 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement to first floor, Sun Insurance disc to right. Right return of main range has 2-light mullioned casement to ground floor, 3-light to first. Rear to left of rear wing has single-light, 2 and 3-light mullioned casements, planked door in chamfered Tudor-arched surround to right, rear to right of wing has 3-light mullioned casements, attached stair turret with flat roof, altered early C20, two C20 tile-hung gabled dormers to attic. Rear wing, probably late C17, has various mullioned casements to south east side, glazed door in Tudor-arched surround to left, fishscale tiled roof, rear with C20 kitchen addition and C20 casements, single-storey brick extension to gable end. Interior altered but retains some C17 fittings. Entrance hall with plank and muntin partition dividing it from drawing room, winding stair with continuous round newel rising to attic. Drawing room, formerly 2 rooms, has two ovolo-moulded stone fireplaces, chamfered beams. Dining room in late C17 wing has open fireplace with chamfered lintel on stone jambs, Tudor-arched doorway between this wing and drawing room in position of former through passage. First floor has some chamfered wooden doorcases with stops, main bedroom at north end has ovolo-moulded square stone fireplace surround, room over drawing room has Tudor-arched stone fireplace with rosette spandrels. Part of the Clouds Estate during late C19 when divided into three cottages, restored to one house early C20.