CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jan-1988

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Eryholme

Details

ERYHOLME ERYHOLME NZ 30 NW 9/47 Church of St Mary the Virgin 18.3.68 (formerly listed as Church of St Mary)

- II*

Church. c1200, C13, C14, C16, restored c1890. Red sandstone rubble with mainly C19 brown sandstone rubble, and ashlar windows; plain tile roofs. West tower, 4-bay nave with north aisle and south porch, chancel with C19 north vestry. Tower: very low, of 2 stages, and very small in plan, without plinth or buttresses, probably mainly C13; quoins; on south, west and north sides a C16 round-arched chamfered belfry opening with stone slate louvres; on west side a small chamfered ground-floor lancet and water-spout above the belfry opening; C16 battlemented parapet. Nave: quoins, projecting footings. C19 porch with: quoins; slightly chamfered round-arched entrance with slab capitals above plain jambs; shaped kneelers and ashlar coping to gable; inner doorway with C13 roll-and-hollow moulded round arch on plain abaci and with C19 chamfered jambs; set into inside of west wall, monolithic head of window of two triple-cusped pointed lights, a corbel, 2 small medieval grave covers and other stones; set into inside of east wall, monolithic red sandstone head of window of two triple-cusped round-arched lights, recessed panel with Anglo-Scandinavian figure, 5 fragments of medieval grave covers, 1 with sword and 4 with elaborately carved crosses of various dates. To west of porch a window of 2 triple-cusped round-arched lights; to right of porch, C19 copies of 3 windows each of 2 triple-cusped pointed-arched lights with quatrefoil above and hoodmould. Ashlar coping, gable cross to right. North side: windowless; board door in chamfered voussoired pointed-arched opening; east aisle window of 2 triple-cusped pointed lights. Three-sided heating chamber in angle between tower and aisle. Chancel: quoins to right; 1 window matching that to west of porch; coping and gable cross to right; double-chamfered pointed-arched east window of 3 cinquefoiled lights. Interior: c1200 4-bay north arcade with circular columns, double-chamfered round arches with hoodmoulds, and with early stiff-leaf crockets to one capital, bell capitals to other columns. Double- chamfered pointed chancel arch on half-octagonal reponds with undercut capitals, C19 round-arched tower arch with continuous chamfer. Late C19 scissor trusses to roofs of nave and chancel. Late C12 - early C13 font, with plain circular basin on short circular stem. Set into chancel floor, black marble slab with coat of arms and Latin inscription commemorating John Calverley of Littleburn, Co Durham d1660, his wife Margaret Jenison d1671 and son John Calverley d1674. Early C20 stained glass by Douglas Strahan in both east windows. VCH i, p 81.