CHAPEL AT AYSGARTH SCHOOL

Statutory Address: CHAPEL AT AYSGARTH SCHOOL

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Newton-le-Willows

The following building shall be added:

NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS Chapel at Aysgarth SE 28 NW School 7/70

II

School chapel.Opened 1890, by Moscrop and Clark of Darlington; woodwork mostly early C20 by Robert Thompson (of Kilburn). Red brick in English garden wall bond (3:1) with ashlar dressings; plain tile roof. 2-bay nave and l-bay chancel in single vessel. Perpendicular-traceried windows of 3 lights to nave, 2 lights to chancel (at higher level) all with monolithic lintels, and 5-light basket- arched east window. Roll-moulded band, stepping up round chancel. Bracketed eaves table. Roll-moulded ridge with Celtic-cross finial. Polygonal stair tower to organ loft at north-west corner has plinth, stone upper stage with louvres, cornice, and recessed tiled spire with knob finial (the spire formerly taller). Foundation stone at south-east corner with initials 'MH' (Mary Hales, wife of the school's founder, Rev. E. T. Hales) and eroded date.

Interior: decorative terazzo floor, marble altar base. Walls panelled at base with richly-decorated stencil work above. Coved cornice with decorative bosses. Panelled waggon roof, with decorative bosses in chancel and above chancel screen angels holding shield with the college and school coats of armour of the school's founder. In four windows, fine stained glass by Henry Holiday and also by Holiday, enamel panel inset in nave south wall. High quality woodwork by Robert Thompson including: open-traceried altar rail, seats with desks, panelled pews, and probably the delicate, arcaded chancel screen. Polygonal pulpit of different style, the panels with arches, guilloche bands, fluted columns and egg and dart cornice. Wooden screen at west end (separating chapel from corridor) with seats against it under coved organ loft, the organ and decorative case by Abbot and Smith of Leeds. Access to organ-loft stair-tower is from the corridor outside the chapel.