OLD PARK HOUSE

Name: OLD PARK HOUSE

District: Richmondshire

Parish: Hornby

SE 29 SW HORNBY HORNBY PARK

4/50 Old Park House

- II

Farmhouse. Early C17 with probably later C17 raising of upper storey, and mid C19 extensions. Rubble with ashlar dressings, concrete interlocking tile roof. 2 storeys plus attic, 4 first-floor windows, with added rear outshut, and single-storey range to rear left and end right. Quoins. In second bay, part-glazed door in chamfered quoined surround with hoodmould. Ground floor: 3-light double-chamfered mullion windows with hoodmoulds, that in first bay with mullions removed and C20 casement window. First floor: 3- light double-chamfered mullion windows except in second bay, single-light window to attic staircase blocked with small hand-made bricks. Shaped kneelers, raised verges with ashlar coping. C20 brick stacks to end left and between second and third bays. To right, C19 single-storey lean-to extension with board door in quoined surround. Rear: quoined surrounds to windows of C19 outshut. Left return: part-glazed door in chamfered, quoined, triangular-headed surround, giving access at side of chimney-stack; 2-light attic window, partly blocked with small hand-made bricks; to left, single-storey extension with quoined surrounds to openings and pantile roof with stone slates at eaves. Right return: pigeoncote in gable of main house; lean-to extension with cart-shed separating household 2-seater earth closet at front from farmworkers' 2-seater earth closet at rear. Interior: stop-chamfered beams and irregularly-spaced joists; to left, brick-lined chimneystack, with ingle-post and stepped stop-chamfered beam on ground floor, the stack shaped as a smoke hood on first floor, and with brick top in attic. Original straight-flight staircase to attic, with winders at top and splat balusters. Original butt-jointed floor boards and plank doors in attic. 3 roof trusses with curved principals terminating in collar.