CATTERICK BRIDGE

Statutory Address: CATTERICK BRIDGE, A 6136

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Brough with St. Giles

NORTH YORKSHIRE RICHMONDSHIRE 5339 BROUGH WITH ST GILES A 6136

SE 29 NW 4/9 Catterick Bridge 4.2.69

GV II*

Bridge. 1422, probably rebuilt 1565-90, much repaired C17, widened 1792. Older bridge for William de Burgh of Brough Hall (qv), widening by John Carr of York. Sandstone ashlar. 3 arches separated by triangular cutwaters with hollow-chamfered tops sweeping up to canted pedestrian retreats. Band. Parapets with triangular coping terminating in circular bollards, the downstream parapet curving outwards in plan. Older bridge exposed on upstream side: central 2 arches of 2 slightly-pointed chamfered orders, outer arches semicircular and faced with C18 stonework. Undersides of earlier arches bear masons' marks. The Carr bridge on downstream side: 3 semicircular arches and 1 segmental arch, with torus archivolts. Small barrel-vaulted chamber in spandrel adjacent to southernmost arch on downstream side. The contract for building the bridge survives in the County Record Office. There was a chantry chapel, dedicated to St Anne, founded in 1505, on the south-east side of the medieval bridge. Part of downstream parapet dismantled at time of resurvey. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument. Partly in the parish of Brompton-on-Swale. E Jervoise, Ancient Bridges of The North of England, (1931), p 87. York Georgian Society, The Works in Architecture of John Carr (1973), p 6; VCH i, p 301.