ABBEY GATEHOUSE

Name: ABBEY GATEHOUSE

Parish: Easby

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Nov-1986

EASBY EASBY NZ 10 SE

4/45 Abbey Gatehouse (formerly listed with 4.2.69 Easby Abbey Ruins)

GV I

Gatehouse to Premonstratensian Abbey of St Agatha. Early C14. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. 2 storeys, 3 internal bays. Outer gable end, facing north-east: pilaster buttresses at sides, with splayed chamfered plinths terminating in roll. Chamfered semicircular arch within double- chamfered pointed arch under label with head stops, rising from triple responds with Early English capitals with nailhead decoration. First-floor sill band continuous around corner buttresses. First-floor 2-light pointed window with Y tracery, with 2 side trefoils and a pointed quatrefoil at the top. 2 water-chutes drain the inserted roof at first-floor level. In gable, blocked 2-light window with flat stiff-leaf in the blind spandrel above. Coped gable. Inner gable end, facing south-west: buttresses and sill band as before; arched opening as before but without nailhead; first- floor 2-light pointed window with quatrefoil in tracery, and label with head stops. North-west side: pilaster buttresses at ends as before. Doorway opening at inner (right) end. Rough stonework where external steps gave access to first-floor chamber. South-east side: in addition to end buttresses, 2 more in centre. Central blocked doorway, also one at inner (left) end, quoined, with segmental-pointed head. Chamfered single-light window in centre of first floor. Corbel table. Interior: cross wall between outermost and central bays, with chamfered semicircular openings, larger to carriageway, smaller to postern openings, with labels. 3 bays of quadripartite vaulting which has chamfered ribs with masons' marks rising from Early English corbels. Inner faces of capitals of responds of inner and outer archways have leaf-stops with entwined stems, each of different design. Chamfered segmental rear arches to inner and outer archways. In central bay, blocked opposing doorways. In innermost bay, opposing chamfered pointed doorways. Probably the best preserved monastic gatehouse in Yorkshire. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument. A Hamilton Thompson, Easby Abbey (DOE Official Handbook); VCH i, pp 53-59.

Hamilton Thompson, A, Easby Abbey, (1936)
Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of York: North Riding, (1914), 53-59