MIDDLETON HOUSE AND COTTAGE ADJOINING TO WEST

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Nov-1986

Ordnance survey map of MIDDLETON HOUSE AND COTTAGE ADJOINING TO WEST

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Middleton Tyas

MIDDLETON TYAS MAIN STREET NZ 2205-2305 (south side)

9/73 Middleton House and cottage adjoining to west 4.2.69 (the latter formerly listed as House adjoining Fernlea)

GV II

House and cottage, now one. Middleton House mid C18, Cottage late C17 with later alterations. Rubble, pantile roofs, Middleton House rendered and with stone slates at eaves. 2 storeys, 3:2 bays. Middleton House, on left: openings have ashlar surrounds. Central 6-panel door below overlight with decorative glazing bars. On ground floor, sash windows with glazing bars; on first floor smaller unequally-hung 9-pane sash windows. Shaped kneelers, ashlar coping. Brick end stacks. Cottage, to right: openings have deep stone lintels. Central part-glazed door. 4-pane sash windows, smaller on first floor. Brick stacks to right of first bay and at end right, the latter external. Interior: Middleton House has spit irons in ceilings of front and rear ground-floor rooms to right of door; original plan of cottage survives, with large fireplaces in both ground-floor rooms, that to left with cast-iron kitchen range, that to right with reckon. In left room, C17 stencilled wall painting on plaster. The colour-wash on the cottage is a traditional yellow ochre-coloured earth dye, a limestone derivative obtained locally and mixed with tallow and lime as a waterproofing agent for rubble walls.