KIRKBECK FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Jun-1988

Statutory Address: KIRKBECK FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of KIRKBECK FARMHOUSE

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Bentham

Details

BENTHAM SD 66 NE 6/2 Kirkbeck Farmhouse (formerly listed as Kirkbeck) 20.2.58 - II Farmhouse. Dated 1676 with later C17 and C20 alterations. Slobbered rubble, stone dressings, slate roof. 'F' plan comprising long rear range with small right-hand gabled projecting wing and larger gabled projecting wing to right of centre which contained original lobby entrance. 2 storeys, 6 bays. Present left-hand entrance has moulded surround and basket arched lintel with imitation voussoirs, dated and inscribed *P/A',C20 door. Continuous hoodmould over ground floor 3-light window, now blocked. On upper floor in single-light double chamfered window to left; fixed light; 2-light cavetto mullioned window to right with C20 casements. Eaves modillions, left-hand gable end ridge stack. Later gabled porch to right of centre has left-hand entrance, moulded surround and decorated lintel, now badly weathered with fleur-de-lis motif. Continuous hoodmould over with ground-floor 2-light cavetto mullioned window to right. On upper floor is stepped 3-light window with cavetto mullions and roundheads; stepped hoodmould; C20 casements and fixed lights. Blocked 2-light cavetto mullioned window in gable. One bay between 2 wings has 3-light double chamfered cavetto mullioned window on ground floor; dripstone over, C20 casements and fixed lights. Left-hand wing cuts into dripstone and later right-hand wing butt-joints window. Upper floor 2-light double chamfered cavetto mullioned window; C20 fixed lighs. Eaves modillions. Gable-end of right-hand wing is blocked by later barn. Left-hand return has C20 door to right and 2-light double chamfered cavetto mullioned window on upper floor with C20 casements. Rear: 2 storeys, 6 bays contains C17 mullioned windows in both storeys. Interior: basket-arched entrance to parlour to left of former inglenook fireplace (now gone).