BROCKABANK

Date of most recent amendment: 02-Nov-1987

Parish: Flasby with Winterburn

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

SD 95 NW FLASBY WITH WINTERBURN BROCKABANK

3/2 Brockabank 10.9.54 - II*

Farmhouse. Early - mid C17 with C18, C19 and C20 alterations and late C16 origins. Slobbered rubble, stone dressings, stone slate roof. Formerly lobby entry; east- west alignment, altered in C17 by addition of north wing flush with west gable, and recessed south wing containing repositioned entrance. 2 storeys, 5 bays. Reused round-headed entrance in fourth bay has chamfered surrounds, moulded impost blocks, c1970 plank door. To right is ground floor 4-light double chamfered mullioned window with hoodmould and 2 upper floor 2-light double chamfered mullioned windows. Gabled bay to left contains 2 ground floor and one upper floor 2-light double chamfered mullioned windows with hoodmoulds, all heavily restored in late C19. 2 left-hand bays are mid C17 addition: ground floor 8-light double chamfered mullioned window with king mullion and hoodmould with decorated stops, only stops appear to be C17, rest is late C19. On upper floor are two 4-light double chamfered mullioned windows. Late C18 or early C19 shaped modillions at eaves. Windows have C20 casements and fixed lights. Gable end coping and ball finials to kneelers. Left-hand gable end ridge and central ridge stacks, and right-hand former gable end stack now at junction with former barn, now part of house. Left-hand return contains upper floor round-headed chamfered window either side of chimney flue. Interior: central early - mid C18 kitchen fire surround with flat-arched lintel in position of original stack. Left-hand room contains mid C17 inglenook fireplace with raised chamfered surround and basket arch of 11 voussoirs, moulded impost blocks.