IVY FOLD

Statutory Address: IVY FOLD, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of IVY FOLD

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Giggleswick

GIGGLESWICK CHURCH STREET SD 8064-8164 (north side) 12/12 Ivy Fold 20.2.58

GV II*

Formerly vicarage, now 3 houses. Mid-C17 with late C17 and C20 alterations. Slobbered square rubble, stone dressings, slate roof. L-shaped plan in 2 principal builds. Left-hand wing dated 1669. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Right-hand entrance has moulded surround. Segmental arch to decorated lintel dated and inscribed L (Anthony Lister - Vicar 1641-86 and his wife Elizabeth); c1970 door. A E All windows are double chamfered with ovolo mullions. 4-light on ground floor with hood mould, and 2 light five window immediately to left of entrance with hood mould which also rises over entrance. 3-light and 2-light windows on upper floor. Right of centre and right-hand ridge stack. Right-hand wing mid-C17 with alterations dated 1677. Lobby entry. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Entrance left-of-centre has moulded surround and decorated lintel dated and inscribed E I L (Lister's son, John) ; c 1970 plank door. Ground floor left A L hand 5-light double chamfered ovolo mullioned window and two 2-light double chamfered cavetto mullioned windows to right. Continuous hood mould which rises over entrance. 4 upper floor windows with chamfered mullions: 5-light, single light 3-light and stepped 3 light within arched chamfered surround. Gable end ridge and left-of-centre ridge stack. Interior: left-hand wing mid-C17 fireplace , moulded surround 15 voussoirs; beehive oven to left. Right-hand wing similar fireplace, but with c1970 jambs; round headed entrance to left and ridge. Strap hinges to right-hand plank door. Upper floor chamfered surround to fireplace with plaster moulding above inscribed NVNQVAM.MINVS.SOLVS QVAM.C VUM.SOLVS. ANTHONY.LISTER.1652 (Never less lonely than when alone).