BARNS TO SOUTH OF CLARE HOUSE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: BARNS TO SOUTH OF CLARE HOUSE COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of BARNS TO SOUTH OF CLARE HOUSE COTTAGE

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Giggleswick

GIGGLESWICK SD 86 SW 4/3 Barns to south of Clare House Cottage

GV II

2 barns. Right-hand barn dated 1688 until C20 alterations. Squared rubble, stone dressings, stone slate roof. 3 bays. Entrance left of centre has chamfered surround and basket arch of 11 voussoirs. Datestone above inscribed RE F. Left-hand blocked C17 entrance with chamfered surround and decorated lintel. C20 entrance on right. 2 ground floor windows c1900. On upper floor are 2 c1900 hayloft entrances. 2 breathers with chamfered surrounds. Interior Late C17 King post roof. Adjoining left-hand barn Cl9 reusing late C17 or early C18 chamfered stone dressings. Squared rubble, stone dressings, slate roof. 5 bays. Entrance porch right of centre has reset datestone inscribed WF 1720. Left-hand entrance with chamfered surround and basket arched head. Blocked right-hand entrance has chamfered surround with flat arched lintel. Hayloft entrance to left has chamfered surround and flat- arched lintel. In left-hand return is former 2-light chamfered window with mullion now missing. Interior: Cl9 King post roof.