GLUSBURN OLD HALL OLD HALL FARM

Statutory Address: GLUSBURN OLD HALL, COLNE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GLUSBURN OLD HALL
OLD HALL FARM

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Glusburn and Cross Hills

Details

SD 94 SE GLUSBURN COLNE ROAD 5/79 (north side) 10.9.54 Glusburn Old Hall [Nos 1, 2 (Old Hall Farm) and 3]

II

Large house, probably early C17 (datestone with 1537 is erroneously recut). Dressed stone and stone slate roof. Entrance facade of 2 storeys has 3 wide gables. These emerge from a continuous roof which is prolonged into a wing at right. Each gable is coped, with kneelers at extreme ends and apex finials, and stands over a single double chamfered window in each storey, except between the second and third gables, where this is a former 2-light window perhaps to light the main chimney, and a small cupboard window above. The others are of 5, 5 (lacking all mullions), and 3 lights to ground floor; and of 4, 4, and 3 lights above, all with hoodmoulds. The outer doorways are C19 and central doorway is recut, but bears the date 1537 and initials RS and ES in the spandrels. Two chimneys: a square stack beyond the body of the house to left, now castellated, and another between second and third bays. Wing at right now serves as a barn and has C19 outshut flush with front facade, but its gable end has a 2-light double chamfered mullion window lacking mullion. Rear wall is much rebuilt and has a cart entry to the barn part. Interior: completely altered.