CONONLEY HALL

Statutory Address: CONONLEY HALL, MAIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of CONONLEY HALL

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Cononley

CONONLEY MAIN STREET 8/16 (south side) 10.9.54 Cononley Hall GV II

The former manor house, partly of the later C16 or early C17 and partly of the later C18, divided into 3 in 1908. The original part to the west is of coursed rubble with stone slate roof. Three storeys. Quoins and coped gables with kneelers. The windows have been altered and those with straight chamfers are recent replacements, but the south (entrance) facade retains one 5-light transom window to first floor and one 5-light to second floor, and the north facade one 5 -light transom window to first floor and one 3-light transom window to second floor; all these windows have hoodmoulds and are double chamfered with an ovolo inner chamfer. Other windows retain only similar reveals. The C18 house is of hammer dressed stone with a hipped slate roof. Quoins, sill bands to ground and first floor cut modillion cornice and 2 central chimneys. Three storeys and 3 bays. Windows with stone architraves sashes with no glazing bars. Tuscan stone doorcase with engaged columns and pediment over arched doorway with modern door. The return facade is of 5 bays with a pediment on consoles over the central window of firt floor. At rear, part of wall is of ashlar and incorporates a reset lintel with the letters RSESS arranged around the date 1628. Interior. In the older part is a very large segmental arched fireplace with moulded surround. In the newer part are a rich modillion cornice to the south-east room (now subdivided) 2 doorcases with Adam style friezes, and an open string stair with 3 turned balusters per tread, curtail and moulded rail.