WATER TOWER APPROXIMATELY FIVE METRES TO NORTH OF HARTFORTH HALL

Statutory Address: WATER TOWER APPROXIMATELY FIVE METRES TO NORTH OF HARTFORTH HALL

Ordnance survey map of WATER TOWER APPROXIMATELY FIVE METRES TO NORTH OF HARTFORTH HALL

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury

National Grid Reference: NZ1703306466

Details

GILLING WITH HARTFORTH HARTFORTH NZ 10 NE AND SEDBURY 6/71 Water tower approximately 5 metres to north of Hartforth Hall

GV II

Water tower. Late C19. For Major Sheldon Cradock. Ashlar and coursed rubble. 3-storey tower, square plan. Ground floor, 2 solid walls and 2 open round-arched openings with ashlar architraves to arches and ashlar piers, impost band. Coursed rubble to upper storeys, with quoins, and 2 bands between first and second storeys. On second floor on all sides, clock in keyed oculi with architraves. Cornice. Band, parapet, ball finials at corners. A plaque on the ground floor states that the clock was installed in 1902 by Major Sheldon Cradock to commemorate his family's participation in the Boer War. Access to the water tank was gained by a flight of stone steps from the stable courtyard, which is at a higher level; the tower occupies one corner of the stable courtyard (qv).