OLD HALL COTTAGE, OLD HALL AND OLD HALL COTTAGE EAST

Date of most recent amendment: 21-May-1987

Ordnance survey map of OLD HALL COTTAGE, OLD HALL AND OLD HALL COTTAGE EAST

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Aldbrough

National Grid Reference: NZ2044211366

Details

ALDBROUGH LOW GREEN NZ 2011-2111 11/14 Aldbrough St John Old Hall Cottage, Old Hall and Old Hall Cottage East 4.2.69 (formerly listed as Old Hall (now 3 dwellings))

GV II

Hall, now 3 houses. Early-mid C18 with C19 alterations. Rubble with some brick dressing, Welsh slate roofs. 2 and 3 storeys, 1:5:1 bays. Central 3- storey block (Old Hall) with 2-storey wings projecting to front. Old Hall (in centre): central C20 hardwood door with carved panels below overlight in architrave with pulvinated frieze and pediment. Sash windows, smaller on second floor, the central bay blind, and with brick flat arches. Hipped roof. Brick end stacks. To left, Old Hall Cottage: to right, board door in former window opening; to its left, and on first floor, 4-pane sash window, all with brick flat arches. Hipped roof, stack at left end. To right, Old Hall Cottage East: 4-pane sash windows with brick flat arches, 2 on ground floor, 1 on first floor; hipped roof, stack at right end; entry on right return. Interiors. Old Hall: windows have fielded-panel shutters; doors of 6 fielded panels with L-hinges. Door to ground-floor room on left leaved; fireplace with egg-and-dart motif to surround and Greek key motif to frieze, egg-and-dart motif below mantelshelf; flanking cupboards with doors of 6 fielded panels and with H-hinges; chair rail; cornice with egg-and-dart and acanthus motifs. Hall with dentil cornice. Dogleg staircase with column- on-large-vase balusters; above, modillion cornice and Greek key motif to plasterwork on beam. Old Hall Cottage: in ground-floor front room, rich modillion cornice, panelling, chair rail, shouldered and eared overmantel to C19 marble fireplace. Old Hall Cottage East: in ground-floor front room (former kitchen end), large fireplace with brick segmental arch, now filled in; turned-baluster staircase. The interior features of this complex are of unusual richness in this area, and are belied by the plain exterior.