RAWLING

Statutory Address: RAWLING

Ordnance survey map of RAWLING

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Eppleby

EPPLEBY LOW FIELD NZ 11 NE 1/37 Rawling

- II

House. Late C17 - early C18, possibly with earlier origins, and later alterations. Rubble with ashlar and brick dressings, pantile and Welsh slate roofs. L-shaped plan. 2 storeys. South range: 3 first-floor windows. Boulder plinth. Quoins. Window openings have brick sides, sashes with glazing bars except for casement in central first-floor window; no opening on ground floor below it. Upper courses of rubble seem to have been added. Pantile roof. Moulded coping. Corniced ashlar stack to left end, ashlar stack to right end. Rear: first-floor casement window in flush ashlar surround. Right return: main range, on left, has an 8-pane sash window to left of board door in ashlar chamfered triangular-headed surround and no first-floor openings. Rear wing slightly set back, and with single- storey lean-to in angle: 2 first-floor windows; quoins to right; above the lean-to, first-floor 8-pane sash window; to right, on each floor a sash window with glazing bars, of 8 panes on first floor, in bolection section ashlar architraves; stone slate roof; shaped kneeler to right, ashlar. coping; corniced ashlar stack over large chimney to right. Rear of wing: small light vent and single-light window in chamfered surround, both on first floor. Gable end of wing: blocked window in gable. The house is known locally as Priest House, because of a tradition that it is the oldest house in the area and formerly contained priest holes: certainly the house appears to be one of the earliest in the area. The evolution may be of a late C17 south range, with an early C18 rear range, the south range heightened in the mid or late C18.