CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Rylstone

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

Details

RYLSTONE CHURCH LANE SD 9658-9758 (north side) 15/78 Church of St. Peter 10.9.54 II Church. 1853 by E.G. Paley of Lancaster. Coursed squared gritstone, graduated stone slate roof. 3-stage west tower, 4-bay nave and chancel in one, north and south aisles and south porch. In Gothic style. Tower: offset diagonal buttresses; stair to south-east; Perpendicular-style west windows of 3 lights with hoodmould to first stage, 2 lights to second, and to each side of third stage a C15 - C16 style flat-headed 3-light window with hoodmould; moulded crenellated parapet. Nave and chancel: Decorated-style porch, and 2-light side windows with hoodmoulds; clerestory windows as tower 3rd stage; 5-light Decorated style east window, Interior: porch side benches are supported by fragments of cusped window tracery; octagonal pillars to nave supporting double-chamfered arches; wide tower arch with corbelled inner order; plain chancel arch; contemporary pulpit and font. War memorial in chancel to Richard Waddilove Esquire of Rylstone who bequeathed £1000 towards the rebuilding of the church, d.1850; another Memorial to Abraham Maude, d. ?1876, who helped with the cost of rebuilding the church school, schoolhouse and rectory at Rylstone.