RATHMELL FOLD

Statutory Address: RATHMELL FOLD, CHAPEL STREET

Ordnance survey map of RATHMELL FOLD

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Grassington

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

Details

GRASSINGTON CHAPEL STREET SE 0064-0164 (west side, off) 8/13 Rathmell Fold GV II House, now 2 dwellings. C17 with C18 alterations and later C20 restoration. Coursed rubble, graduated stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays, bay 1 projecting and gabled with lower ridge. Quoins. Bay 1: remains of recessed chamfered mullion windows, of 3 or more lights to ground floor with an inserted window to left and one mullion remaining; of 3 lights, 1 mullion missing, to first floor. Moulded kneelers and gable coping with a short corniced stack to apex. Bay 2: blocked original entrance with basket- arched lintel and chamfered quoined jambs to left, board door in plain surround to right, ground and first floors. Bay 3: half-glazed door and window to right, as bay 2. A tall corniced ashlar stack to ridge, in line with the original entrance. Later additions to right, beyond remains of quoins, not included in the listing. Interior not inspected at resurvey. One of several C17 farmhouses in the village which probably underwent division and refenestration to convert to 2 or more cottages in the later C18 as a response to the demand for accommodation for workers in the lead mines on Grassington Moor. In process of restoration at resurvey.