GRAVE SLAB 1 METRE SOUTH OF CHANCEL OF CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: GRAVE SLAB 1 METRE SOUTH OF CHANCEL OF CHURCH OF ST MARY, THE GREEN

Parish: Kettlewell with Starbotton

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

SD 9672-9772 KETTLEWELL WITH STARBOTTON THE GREEN (south side, off) Kettlewell

21/97 Grave slab 1 metre south of chancel of Church of St. Mary

GV II

Grave slab. Dated 1695. Gritstone. A single slab now set into the ground but possibly formerly in the church. The inscription is heavily weathered and consists of 3 sections: the top 11 lines worn down on the right side, but well incised on the left: " HERE LIETH THE BODY OF/ ?M_ ME ... THE WIFE /OF.M. . . /CHUR...TO/CROSFEL?RELICT OF/ & TO.H...WYYIL...ID/DAUGH.TO MARM.../OF ?BUKTON CONST K/ ART. WHOE DIED 17.../ WAS BURIED .20 OF JUNE/1695 AN AET 49". The central panel, composed of incised lines with scroll at the corners, comprised 3 lines only partly legible at resurvey: "FROM...IT WAS/DEC?IDED A IVBILEE/SH?OULD THEN SUCCED" The lower part of the slab has a recessed shield upon which is inscribed a pattern of linked squares and 4 lines: "?OSWI/MORI/ERGO DOMUM/MARSTUS" Below are the letters "H ? I I". The slab has a fillet and roll moulding to the edge.