THE OLD HALL AND WALL TO LEFT WITH SEATING NOOK

Statutory Address: THE OLD HALL AND WALL TO LEFT WITH SEATING NOOK, MAIN STREET

District: Selby (District Authority)

Parish: Healaugh

SE 44 NE HEALAUGH MAIN STREET (north side, off)

1/54 The Old Hall and wall to left with seating nook

GV II

House. Late C17 with C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Pinkish-brown and pinkish-orange brick in Flemish bond with ashlar bands, quoins, window and door surrounds with Welsh slate fish scale roof. U-shaped on plan, to right wing is C19 and extends to rear. Further C19 range to rear at left ending under catslide roof with C20 infill between. Centre of 2 storeys and 4 bays between wings of 2 storeys with attics and 2 bays. Centre range: entrance in third bay, C20 half-glazed double doors under radial fanlight with glazing in pilastered surround with keystone. Casement windows in plain surround except to first bay, first floor which has cill, and flat arch of gauged brick and is set at lower level. Plain first floor band. C19 4-course eaves band broken by architraves of higher windows. Wings: quoins. Brick and chamfered ashlar plinth. Unequally-hung 4- and 3-pane sashes except to first floor at left which are casements, all in eared architraves with straight tooling and with moulded cills on corbels. Pulvinated frieze above ground floor windows. Moulded first floor ashlar band. To left: pulvinated frieze over first floor windows and moulded second floor ashlar band projecting slightly over windows to act as cornice. Plain eaves band. C19 wooden modillion eaves band extending across both wings and centre. Hipped roofs to wings each containing roof dormer with casement window. Interior: shutters to most windows, covered beams to ceilings and plain cornices, otherwise much renewed. Wall to left extends for approximately 14 metres. C19 brick with ashlar dressings and coping. Contains archway to seating nook with ashlar jambs and traceried head presumably removed from church of St Andrew (qv) during C19 restorations.