THE VICARAGE COTTAGE AND YARD WALL

Statutory Address: THE VICARAGE COTTAGE AND YARD WALL, BUTTS VIEW

Parish: Bakewell

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

BAKEWELL

SK2168 BUTTS VIEW 831-1/4/49 (West side (off)) The Vicarage Cottage and yard wall

GV II

Former gardener's house, coach-house and stable to The Old Vicarage, Yeld Road (qv); now a single dwelling. c1870, altered C20. Coursed dressed limestone; red tile roof with crested ridges. Gardener's house to left of an L-shaped block of coach-house and stable now converted to form part of dwelling with integral garage; wall with gateway to front of cobbled stable yard. EXTERIOR: mostly one-storey and attic. House: boarded door to right with overlight and ashlar surround; gable with plain central sash in chamfered, quoined surround on deeply-chamfered projecting sill. Left return of house has triangular bay window with hipped roof set beneath a gabled half-dormer; window to each floor on right with 1/1 sashes. End stack on left has offset beneath yellow brick shaft and decorative brickwork top. To right of house are 2 openings now infilled by walling and large casements; overhanging eaves on shaped brackets; gabled roof dormer with projecting roof on brackets. Section to right is taller: segmental archway now glazed and with central door; casement window on right. Above the arch is a lantern and a gabled half-dormer with loft doorway. Brick end stack on left matches that of cottage; right end of ridge returns to cover a louvre beneath a gablet. Front wing has 2 round windows and C20 garage doors facing onto the yard. Roof steps down from the ridge louvre and has small stack to left of the garage. Rear: 4 gabled roof dormers. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDARY FEATURES: wall across the stable yard has square gatepiers of sandstone ashlar and coursed limestone; deeply-chamfered caps with ball finials. Likely to be part of the original scheme for the Vicarage site laid out by Alfred Waterhouse with extensive grounds landscaped by Edward Milner.