CHESTERFIELD CANAL BRIDGE 35 AND TOP TREBLE LOCK (TO WEST OF LOW SPRING WOOD)

Statutory Address: CHESTERFIELD CANAL BRIDGE 35 AND TOP TREBLE LOCK (TO WEST OF LOW SPRING WOOD)

Map

Ordnance survey map of CHESTERFIELD CANAL BRIDGE 35 AND TOP TREBLE LOCK (TO WEST OF LOW SPRING WOOD)

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Thorpe Salvin

Details

THORPE SALVIN CHESTERFIELD CANAL SK58SW SK53378161 5/84 Bridge 35 and Top Treble lock (to west of Low Spring Wood)

GV II

Bridge and attached triple lock. Late-C18 locks probably altered, bridge dated 1835. For the Chesterfield Canal Company. Red brick with ashlar voussoirs to arch of bridge and ashlar lock-gate housings. Single-span bridge at east end of 3-lock staircase. Bridge: chamfered ashlar jambs and projecting springing stones to chamfered segmental arch, projecting keystone with dated ledge over. Southern wing walls curve out and terminate at projecting end piers. Northern approach ramp is of rubble stone on east side. Some brick renewal to parapet and some stone copings replaced in concrete. Locks: rubble stone entry and exit walls, the locks themselves lined with brick and now missing original stone edgings. Ashlar lock-gate recesses with hollow-quoined heel-post housings and with arched tunnels on south side leading to overflow channel. Important element of the Chesterfield Canal surveyed by James Brindley and built between 1771 and 1777 but obviously improved and renewed in the C19. Forms western end of the Thorpe Flight of locks (q.v.).