HALL FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDINGS UNDER SAME ROOF

Statutory Address: HALL FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDINGS UNDER SAME ROOF, LAUGHTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of HALL FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDINGS UNDER SAME ROOF

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Dinnington St. John's

Details

DINNINGTON ST. JOHN'S LAUGHTON ROAD SK58NW (east side) Hall Farmhouse and 2/3 attached farmbuildings 29.7.66 under same roof (formerly listed as Dinnington Hall Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse and attached farmbuildings. Early C17 of 2 builds, altered. Deeply-coursed, squared limestone, Welsh slate and pantile roofs. L-shaped plan with earlier gabled bay on left extending as elongated wing to rear. 2 storeys with attics, 6-bay roadside front. Gabled bay 1 has large quoins and chamfered plinth; 3-light double-chamfered mullioned window with dripstone to ground floor; similar 1st-floor window now with lowered sill, no mullions and 3-light casement with glazing bars, inserted casement on right; intact 2-light attic window with dripstone. Bays on right have wallstone plinth and quoined central waggon entrance with wooden lintel. Bays 2 and 3 have 2- and 3-light casements with glazing bars all but lower right window with unaltered double-chamfered surrounds. Bays 5 and 6 have an inserted 1st-floor casement to left of blocked 2-light double-chamfered window without mullion. Shaped kneelers and gable copings to bay 1 and right end of range, renewed ashlar ridge stack between bays 2 and 3. Rear: some traces of original windows, blocked doorway to right of waggon entrance; wing mostly farmbuildings with three C20 tractor openings. Left return: blocked mullioned windows with dripstones, a ground-floor window now without mullions has C20 casement; pantile roof with corniced ashlar ridge stack at end of house-part of wing.

Interior: exposed in rear wing are collared principal-rafter trusses with some windbraces to double purlins.