NUMBER 1 AND ATTACHED WALL ENCLOSING COURTYARD (PREMISES OF HALL COURT VETERINARY GROUP)

Statutory Address: NUMBER 1 AND ATTACHED WALL ENCLOSING COURTYARD (PREMISES OF HALL COURT VETERINARY GROUP), ST LEONARDS CLOSE

Map

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 1 AND ATTACHED WALL ENCLOSING COURTYARD (PREMISES OF HALL COURT VETERINARY GROUP)

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Dinnington St. John's

Details

DINNINGTON ST. JOHN'S ST. LEONARDS CLOSE SK58NW (south side) 2/9 No 1 and attached wall 29.7.55 enclosing courtyard (premises of Hall Court Veterinary Group) (formerly listed as Stables at Dinnington Hall)

GV II

Stable-block now veterinary premises. Late C18, for the Dinnington Hall estate, later additions and alterations. Dressed limestone, C20 cement-tile roof, graduated slates retained on rear-left wing. U-shaped range with attached wall enclosing rear courtyard. Main facade towards Dinnington Hall (q.v.): 2 storeys, 1 : 2 : 1 : 2 : 1 bays with link wall to single-storey rear wing set back on left. Single bays break forward; 3-storey central bay has tall round-arched carriage entrance with quoins and continuous impost band. Recessed bays: on left have 4-pane sashes beneath lintels tooled as voussoirs, casements in original surrounds above; on right have altered ground-floor openings, 1st-floor casements as before. End bays each with blocked round-arched doorway, 1st-floor band and boarded oculus. Eaves cornice continues as band across central bay beneath glazed oeil-de-boeuf with pigeon holes. Hipped roof. Set back on left: link wall has round-arched doorway; end of wing has ashlar surround to door with margin-light-glazed overlight and cornice. Rear: single-storey wing to rear-right has door and 3 windows flanked by round-arched openings. Rear-left wing has 2 archways that to left now with glazed and boarded infill; 2 ridge-stack bases. Coped rubble wall enclosing courtyard has C19 gate piers with sunken panels and cornices, blocked side gateway against rear-left wing has ball finials. C20 additions to right return of main range not of special interest.