25, BOLE HILL

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Feb-1986

Ordnance survey map of 25, BOLE HILL

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Treeton

SK48NW TREETON BOLE HILL (north-west side) 7/87 No 25 (formerly listed as Nos 25 29.2.68 and 27)

- ' GA ' II House. Date and initials 1655 recut on door keystone, later addition to right. Irregularly-coursed, dressed, red sandstone; stone slate roof, Welsh slate to addition, C20 cement tiles to rear. 2 storeys, 2 windows to 1st floor of main range, single-bay addition. Main range has single-storey wing to rear centre and outshut to rear right. Main range: large quoins, chamfered plinth. Central doorway with C20 door in altered, quoined surround; lintel with heightened soffit and projecting keystone. All windows with C20 casements, stone mullions removed. To left of door a 2-light casement with pediment. Similar window to right of door flanked by small inserted lights. Above door, and now partly obscured by eaves, a miniature canted oriel-bay-window with 3 glazed lights. 1st floor lit by 2 full dormers each with central bracket beneath moulded sill, bolection-moulded surround and pediment beneath Dutch gable. Chamfered gable copings to left. Rebuilt central stack incorporates part of original circular ashlar flue. Added block to right has quoins to right and renewed casements; taller eaves and ridge. Left return: double- chamfered window to ground floor with hoodmould; similar window to 1st floor with dripstone.