L-SHAPED FARMBUILDING AT BASSINGTHORPE FARM APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES TO NORTH OF FARMHOUSE

Name: L-SHAPED FARMBUILDING AT BASSINGTHORPE FARM APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES TO NORTH OF FARMHOUSE

Location

L-SHAPED FARMBUILDING AT BASSINGTHORPE FARM APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES TO NORTH OF FARMHOUSE, BASSINGTHORPE LANE

District: Rotherham

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Details

SK49SW ROTHERHAM BASSINGTHORPE LANE (west side) 5/7 L-shaped farmbuilding at Bassingthorpe Farm approximately 20 metres to north of farmhouse - II Combination farmbuilding. Timber-framed core probably early C17, encased late C17, taller range probably early C18. Some internal timber-framing, rubble sandstone, Welsh slate and sheet asbestos roofs. L-shaped plan with tall, single-storey, 4 1/2-bay range added to lower, partly 2-storey, 3-bay timber-framed building. Large quoins to both ranges. Farmyard side: lower range to right has 3 doorways, central door has overlight and casement to right. Small casement to lst-floor right has glazing bars above open slot (allowing access to dovecote within); part of wallpost exposed to far left. Right return: surround of a C17 mullioned window now walled-up and with dripstone cut away, small gable opening with ledge. Taller range to left has large double doors beneath wood lintel, blocked slit vents; asbestos roof. Interior: lower range has 6 wall posts with straight braces to 3 principal rafter trusses, well-squared purlins. Truss nearest angle of range has soffit-morticed tie beam. Opposite end truss retains original stud infill above and below tie beam; end bay beyond this truss has later dovecote to loft with brick nesting holes. Taller range: principal-rafter trusses with massive tie beams and raking struts to double purlins. Derelict outbuilding in angle of plan and added garage to left return of taller range not of special interest.