NO 6 AND ADJOINING CARRIAGE ARCHES ON WEST SIDE

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Feb-1986

Statutory Address: NO 6 AND ADJOINING CARRIAGE ARCHES ON WEST SIDE, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of NO 6 AND ADJOINING CARRIAGE ARCHES ON WEST SIDE

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SK49NW ROTHERHAM CHURCH STREET (north side), Greasbrough 2/20 No 6 and adjoining carriage arches on west side (formerly 13.5.69 listed as No 6, No 14, Carriage arches adjoining No 6) - II House with adjoining arches. Mid C18. Coursed, dressed sandstone, Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys with attics, 3 openings to 1st floor. Chamfered ashlar quoins. C20 door in quoin-strip surround with projecting and chamfered alternate blocks. Lintel shaped to form chamfered springers and keystone. Flanking windows on both floors have projecting square-faced surrounds only that to ground-floor left retaining sash with glazing bars, others with matching casements. Matching surround to small blind opening above door. Shaped kneeler and square-cut gable copings to right only. Renewed brick end stacks. Carriage arches set back to left: monolithic square-sectioned piers; 2 elliptically-arched openings each with imposts and keystone; coped walling above.