BARBOT HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BARBOT HALL FARMHOUSE, GREASEBROUGH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BARBOT HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SK49SW ROTHERHAM GREASBROUGH ROAD (east side, off) 5/43 Barbot Hall Farmhouse - II Manor house (shown as Barbot Old Hall on O.S. map). C16 or C17 core, right cross-wing and adjacent part of main range rebuilt late C18/early C19, later C19 alterations. Some timber framing; pebble-dashed and coursed, dressed sandstone; stone slate and Welsh slate roofs. H-plan. 2 storeys with partial cellar, 1 : 3 : 1 bays. Main range: central doorway has double door in C19 surround with chamfered jambs, arched lintel and hoodmould. Flanking 2-light mullioned windows have leaded lights in C19, chamfered surrounds. Small window over door with margin-light glazing, surround obscured; flanking windows as ground floor. Renewed brick ridge stack above door. Cross-wing to left: door inserted in left light of 2-light window, right light retains casement. lst-floor dripmould beneath 2-light window as main range. Hipped roof, lower ridge. Cross-wing to right: exposed wall stone. Ground-floor sash with glazing bars has projecting sill and wedge lintel. Unequally-hung 9-pane sash to 1st floor. Hipped roof with brick ridge stack. Interior: vaulted cellar beneath right cross-wing retains double-chamfered mullioned window to rear. Wall posts visible behind wallpaper in centre of left cross-wing and in rear lst-floor corridor of main range, wall plates also visible; substantial timber-framing likely to be concealed. Later features include: C18 wall cupboard near foot of old staircase to rear of left cross-wing. Elliptically- arched wall recesses in right cross-wing, early C19 fireplaces, elegant staircase with slender balustrade and clustered-baluster newel post in adjacent part of main range. Roof structure of left cross-wing appears to be heightened, main-range roof not inspected (photographs in possession of owner show possible remains of smokehood)