PERIMETER WALL TO WENTWORTH GARDEN CENTRE

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Aug-1985

Ordnance survey map of PERIMETER WALL TO WENTWORTH GARDEN CENTRE

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Wentworth

WENTWORTH, HAGUE LANE (east side), Perimeter wall to Wentworth Garden Centre

(incorporates 2 items formerly listed as Gateway at end of Broad Walk, Wentworth Woodhouse, and Kitchen Garden W. wall and gateway, Wentworth Woodhouse)

29.3.68

GV II

Wall with gateways, formerly enclosing the kitchen garden of Wentworth Woodhouse. Late C18-early C19, some C20 alterations. For the Wentworth estate. Coursed sandstone on 2 external faces otherwise red brick; ashlar-dressed openings. Rectangular enclosure wall 3 to 4 metres in height with contemporary openings on 3 sides; C20 openings to southern wall. Principal entrance in west wall has large 6-panel door and Tuscan aedicule within band-rusticated and corniced ashlar panel. Externally (on Hague Lane) the door has a simple corniced surround which is matched by another blocked opening to the north. Principal entrance in east wall has tall, corniced, ashlar gate piers now with C20 iron gates and without their original lead statues. Basket-arched opening to north. North wall has simple, corniced, doorway at east end and archway at west end; stone external face punctuated by gable profiles of demolished buildings. Ashlar copings partly replaced by concrete. East wall terminates the vista from Wentworth Woodhouse west front, west wall faces the avenue to the Church of the Holy Trinity.