60 AND 62, MAIN STREET

Statutory Address: 60 AND 62, MAIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of 60 AND 62, MAIN STREET

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Wentworth

SK39NE WENTWORTH MAIN STREET (north side)

GV II

Houses. Core probably C16; encased C17 and C18; C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Timber-framed; rubble sandstone walling, partly rendered; stone slate roof. Irregular T-shaped plan incorporating 2-bay hall block and 2-bay cross-wing. No 60 occupies cross-wing and adjacent bay of hall block, No 62 occupies original end bay and an added bay. 2 storeys. Roadside front (formed by side wall of cross-wing): quoins and irregular rubble to ground floor, thinly-coursed stone above. 2 windows to each floor: all renewed casements with glazing bars, lintels tooled as voussoirs. Projecting brick end stack to right, recently rebuilt; another end stack to front left roof slope. Small, single-storey, separately-roofed addition to front left has 16-pane sash. Right return: exposed wallpost to right corner of gable. C20 porch in angle with hall block; casement to each floor of adjacent bay. No 62, to right, now rendered: C20 door flanked by casements with glazing bars to each floor, shutters. Lower ridge with end stacks. Single-storey addition to right. Left return: C20 porch to right in angle with roadside addition. Adjacent bay of hall block has shallow aisle projection with wall post exposed in return wall. Lean-to addition to rear of No 62; to its right the infilled oak frame of a 3-light mullioned window preserved within walling; head of a stud or wall-post exposed above.

Interior: central posts and truss of cross-wing partially exposed; 1st-floor beams resting on transverse mid-rail. Rest of framework largely obscured. Adjoining bay occupied by No 62 has spine beam bearing traces of C16 or C17 painting. A curved downbrace in original end wall of hall block at 1st-floor level, now plastered over, indicates an early constructional date. Roof structure of No 62 reconstructed at shallower pitch.