UNSLIVENBRIDGE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN AND COWHOUSE

Statutory Address: UNSLIVENBRIDGE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN AND COWHOUSE, UNSLIVENBRIDGE LANE

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Stocksbridge

SK29NE STOCKSBRIDGE UNSLIVENBRIDGE LANE (south side)

4/185 Unslivenbridge Farmhouse and attached barn and cowhouse.

II

Laithehouse. Late C17 - early c18, Deeply-coursed squared gritstone, stone slate roof House: 2 storeys, 2 windows to first floor. Double-chamfered window surrounds, no mullions remain, wood casements. Large quoins. Central C20 part-glazed door in moulded, quoined surround flanked by 3-light window with casements, a single-light fire-window to far left. Dripmould raised over door. Two former 3-light windows to first floor now with 2-light casements, Shaped kneelers and gable copings. Large external gable stack to left, ashlar ridge stack to right of door, both with moulded strings and cornices. Barn and cowhouse: large cart entrance to left with quoined reveals and 3-centred arch, board doors. 3 doors to right in bonded ashlar surrounds, 2 boarded hatches to loft in square-faced surrounds. Rear: later outshut to housepart, Door to upper level of barn, flanking hatches. Left-return: ground floor single- light double-chamfered window to left of stack, door and first floor window to outshut in plain ashlar surrounds. 6 offsets to external stack, Single- storey addition to right of barn not of special interest.