WHARNCLIFFE LODGE

Statutory Address: WHARNCLIFFE LODGE

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Stocksbridge

SK39NW STOCKS BRIDGE WHARNCLIFFE CHASE

5/186 Wharncliffe Lodge

Lodge. Largely C18 on earlier site, remodelled C19. Coursed, squared sandstone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys with half-basement formerly lit from rear. Left part of house 6 regular bays, right part incorporates earlier work beneath re-built upper storey, all under same roof. Short hipped-roof wing to rear left with small outshut attached. Panelled doors to bays 2 and 5 in bonded ashlar surrounds, flanking 2-light windows. Similar windows to all 6 bays on 1st floor, mostly square-faced surrounds with iron casements although ground floor bay 4 and first floor bay 5 have chamfered lights. Right part has blocked quoined doorway flanked by double- chamfered single lights. To first floor, a blocked window to left of 2 C19 chamfered 2-light windows. Moulded kneelers, gable copings with finial base at right apex. 3 C19 stacks, shouldered, quoined and with chamfered copings, one stack to left end, others to ridge. Right return : C19 5-light double- chamfered mullion window to first floor. Interior : left doorway opens into large room now open to the roof, bressumer beam to left with full height brick firehood. First floor room at right end has a heavily carved C19 chimney piece and some panelling all in Jacobean style. In the floor of the outshut to right of rear wing is a rough gritdone block with weathered inscription.

A modernised transcription held in the Wharncliffe Estate Office at Wortley reads :- Pray for the soul of Thomas Wortley / Knight for the Kings body to the Kings Edward 4th / Richard 3rd and Henry 8th (whose faults/God pardon) which Thomas caus'd a Lodge to be built / on this crag in the midst of Wharncliffe for his / pleasure to hear the Harts bell in the year of our Lord 1510. Previous list description says of the house : "The domestic part of Wharncliffe Hall which was built in C16 and is now mostly demolished.... Home of Lady Mary Wortley-Montague in early C18. Commands wonderful view which has literary associations in Lady Mary's writings. "