STABLE BLOCK TO BROOMHEAD HALL, INCORPORATING FARMBUILDINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Aug-1985

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Bradfield

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

SK29NW BRADFIELD MORTIMER ROAD (east side), Wigtwizzle

3/70 Stable Block to 3/6/76 Broomhead Hall, incorporating farmbuildings (formerly listed as Stable Block to Broomhead Hall)

II

Range of farmbuildings including stable block, formerly to Broomhead Hall now demolished. c1831. Ashlar sandstone facade, elsewhere coursed, squared sandstone. Stone slate roofs, some C20 concrete- tiled roofs at rear. U-shaped range with elaborate castellated facade facing site of house. Mostly 2 storeys. Main facade 5 bays, symmetrical. Central 2½ storey tower with tall cart entrance with chamfered Tudor arch, continuous dripmould raised over arch. To first floor; 3-light chamfered mullion window with arched lights and hoodmould with decorative stops. Dripmould. Large square uncarved block beneath projecting embattled parapet. Flanking bays single storey with plinth, door to outer ends and 2 sashed openings. Outer bays 2-storey with paired cart entrances with chamfered Tudor-arched openings. Dripmould. 2-light windows as tower block, quatrefoil vents above. Moulded and stepped kneelers,gable copings. 2 bays to right now with C20 lean-to addition, original ground floor openings part blocked. Attached to rear left, L-shaped range of cowhouse and former barn Tall cart archway with voussoirs and keystone to barn with flanking doors and windows. Circular dressed pitching holes to lofts, Interior of stable block to right of tower: tiled, decorative ironwork to stalls. Outshut to rear left of stable block not of special interest.