WHITE HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WHITE HOUSE FARMHOUSE, NETHERGATE

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Bradfield

SK38NW BRADFIELD NETHERGATE Stannington

14/75 White House Farmhouse

19/4/72 II Farmhouse. Mid C17. Gritstone rubble, stone slate roof. Two-room former baffle-entry plan with continuous outshut. 2 storeys and attic, 2 windows to first floor. Large quoins. Doorway to right with chamfered quoin reveals and stop-chamfered lintel. Two 4-light double-chamfered mullion windows to each floor. Moulded kneelers and chamfered gable copings. Gable stacks renewed in later stonework. Rear: two 3-light double-chamfered mullions, small light to stair and conservatory c1984 (not of special interest). Interior; braced arcade post to aisle, original plank and muntin partitioning. Early C18 stone fireplace with corbels and moulded mantle in right ground floor room. Former smokehood evidenced by spliced spine beam and the chamfer-stop positions on the spine beam of the attic floor.