15, SOUTH PARADE

Statutory Address: 15, SOUTH PARADE

Ordnance survey map of 15, SOUTH PARADE

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

TOWN OF DONCASTER SOUTH PARADE SE 5703 SE (south side)

GV II

House, now offices. Late C18 with later additions and alterations. Stucco with painted stone dressings and slate roofs. Three storeys and five bays 1:3:1 with two storeys, 2 bay wing to left and single storey, single bay beyond and to far right. Plinth. Three central bays slightly advanced and pedimented, with four giant pilasters to first and second floors supporting entablature and pediment. Central Roman Doric porch over wide doorcase with moulded architrave and double leaf 6 raised and fielded panelled door below plain overlight. To either side, pairs of 12 pane sashes, two similar to left wing. Single storey left and right hand bays each with segment headed recess, that to left bay with inserted semi-circular headed door. Wide ashlar first floor sill band across full width of facade. 5 unequally hung full height 15 pane sashes to central bays and 2 similar to left. 5 central bays have original ironwork balcony to front, advanced over the porch, with alternating stick and looped balusters. Single storey left and right hand bays have parapets with recessed panels and blocking courses. Two narrow second floor bands to main block, broken by the pilasters which have carved friezes with egg and dart cornices over. Second floor has 5 6 pane sashes. All ground and second floor windows with projecting sills. Moulded entablature to main block, moulded cornice to left wing. Main house and wing each with hipped roof and rendered end stacks. Interior: entrance hall has moulded cornice and dado, and screen of fluted Ionic columns and flanking pilasters through to rear staircase hall. Cantilevered stone open well staircase with wreathed mahogany handrail, iron stick and wavy balusters and profiled cheekpieces. Semi-circular headed stair window with late C19 painted glass. Secondary staircase to second floor with stick balusters and ramped handrail. 6 raised and fielded panelled doors and panelled window shutters throughout. One doorcase to first floor landing with swagged frieze and cornice. Moulded cornices to ground and first floor rooms.