1-8, MOUNT ROYD BD8

Statutory Address: 1-8, MOUNT ROYD BD8

Ordnance survey map of 1-8, MOUNT ROYD BD8

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 MOUNT ROYD Manningham BD8

II

2. Circa 1863-64. Architects Lockwood and Mawson. Terrace of paired, high Victorian town houses with freely handled Gothic detailing. The terrace has a private road off Manningham Lane and still retains its private gardens opposite. Three storeys, basement and attics. Sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings. Each pair has end breaks with steep barge-boarded gables. The gables contain round headed French windows going on to roofs of 2 storey canted bays with arched lights and pierced quatrefoil parapets. The inner windows are treated as bargeboard gable semi-dormer on second floor and as round headed French casements on first floor, going on to ornate cast iron balconies; those of Nos 1 and 2 and 7 and 8 are of fleur-de-lis pattern. Both these pairs of houses have triangular arched windows. Narrow round headed windows lighting entrance halls and round arched doorways on ground floor. Ornate cast iron area railings returned up steps to doorways. In the centre of the elevations of Nos 1 and 2 and 7 and 8 a gablets capped buttress reaches up from the basement into the first floor.