LOW MOOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: LOW MOOR HOUSE, 159-167, NETHERLANDS AVENUE BD12

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SE1576828984

1. 5111 NETHERLANDS AVENUE Low Moor BD12

II

2. Circa 1750 house substantially enlarged in 1791 and subsequently in the mid Cl9. Corner site, with large garden, returned to Netherlands Avenue. The original house of 3 storeys, but lower than the main block, was adapted as the service wing to the new residence of 1791. Irregular sandstone "bricks", small windows in squared surrounds, some small paned casements. Stone slate roof with bracketed eaves. The enlargement of 1791 consists of a 2 storey rectangular block of dressed sandstone "brick" with ashlar plinth, plat band and moulded cornice with blocking course. Hipped stone slate roof with corniced chimneys. Five windows set in raised ashlar surrounds. Single storey entrance bay to left hand, architrave framed doorway with moulded cornice. Two window similar return of 1791 block to eastern set back service wing. Netherlands Avenue elevation has 2 bay return of small pane sashes to refacing of old wing. The single storey entrance bay has a doorway on this side as well with architrave surround and projecting cornice. Mid Cl9 east wing of 2 storeys with sill bands and modillion bracket cornice. Four windows in ashlar surrounds. Slate roof with tall corniced chimneys. The 1791 enlargement was built for one of the Directors of the Low Moor Ironworks.