Date first listed: 12-Jul-1979

Statutory Address: MAIN BLOCK OF 3 STOREY WAREHOUSE, 5 STOREY SPINNING MILL AND SPINNING SHED AT DRUMMOND'S MILL ENGINE HOUSE AND CHIMNEY SOUTH OF 5 STOREY BLOCK AT DRUMMOND'S MILL, LUMB LANE BD1

Map

Ordnance survey map of MAIN BLOCK OF 3 STOREY WAREHOUSE, 5 STOREY SPINNING MILL AND SPINNING SHED AT DRUMMOND'S MILL ENGINE HOUSE AND CHIMNEY SOUTH OF 5 STOREY BLOCK AT DRUMMOND'S MILL

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 LUMB LANE BD1 (west side)

Main block of 3 storey warehouse, 5 storey spinning mill and spinning shed at Drummond's Mill

Engine house and chimney south of 5 storey block at Drummond's Mill SE 1533 34/801 12.1.79

II

2. Drummond's Mill was built in 1861 to the designs of Lockwood and Mawson. A more sober application of Italianate detail than that first introduced by the architects for the Saltaire Mills. Large, 5 storey rectangular spinning mill of sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings. Broad pedimented gable ends and projecting eaves cornice supported on console brackets. 26 close set windows to side ranges on sill bands to each floor. Projecting stair turrets flanked both north and south fronts originally, arched lights to each floor and surmounted by twin arched belvederes with pyramid roofs and iron crested spike finials. The flanking turrets on the Lumb Lane side have now been removed. Fireproof construction with cast iron pillars and double skin floors. The slate roof is supported internally by a sophisticated system of laminated elliptical arched timber trusses. Fronting Lumb Lane is a 3 storey sandstone "brick" warehouse range with pedimented gable ends and taller pediment gable section to right hand end. Console bracketed eaves. Close set windows on sill bands. A spinning shed block links this 3 storey range with the 5 storey block which in turn has a link south to the engine house. This is built on 3 storeys with flat arched windows and stone slate roof. At its east end is the chimney stack which is one of the best mill chimneys in Bradford. Tall and slender octagonal shaft, rising from square plinth, with console bracketed crown.