THE CARTWRIGHT MEMORIAL HALL (ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM) IN LISTER PARK

Statutory Address: THE CARTWRIGHT MEMORIAL HALL (ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM) IN LISTER PARK

Ordnance survey map of THE CARTWRIGHT MEMORIAL HALL (ART GALLERY AND MUSEUM) IN LISTER PARK

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 LISTER PARK Manningham BD9

The Cartwright Memorial Hall (Art Gallery and Museum) in Lister Park SE 1535 22/132 14.6.63

II

2. 1900-03, J W Simpson and M Allen competition winning design. Grand neo-Baroque design of very fine quality ashlar masonry. Symmetrical composition with pilastered wings and 2 storey centre feature of large semi-circular arched port cochère surmounted by Venetian aedicule balcony and open pediment with broken entablature supported by coupled, enriched, Roman Ionic engaged columns. Above rises a stepped attic supporting an elaborately detailed cupola with statues at the corners of the base. The interior is treated in a grand Baroque manner as well. Imperial staircase to the upper floor, glazed barrel vaulted columned landing and top light galleries. The design of Cartwright Hall bears some comparison with the Brussels Palais de Justice.