BUILDING IMMEDIATELY TO NORTH OF PRESENT HOME FARMHOUSE AT ESHOLT HALL HOME FARM

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Aug-1983

Statutory Address: BUILDING IMMEDIATELY TO NORTH OF PRESENT HOME FARMHOUSE AT ESHOLT HALL HOME FARM

Map

Ordnance survey map of BUILDING IMMEDIATELY TO NORTH OF PRESENT HOME FARMHOUSE AT ESHOLT HALL HOME FARM

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 ESHOLT ESTATE Lower Esholt

Building immediately to north of

present Home Farmhouse at Esholt

Hall Home Farm

(formerly listed as Building dated

1691 at the Home Farm, at south-east

end of west courtyard) SE 1939 15/44 4.9.52

II* GV

2. Dated 1691, a good unaltered example of a West Yorkshire farmhouse; unoccupied for many years. Two-storeys, coursed gritstone with large irregular quoins. Stone slate roof with saddlestones and moulded kneelers, Central chimney stack with moulded capping. The entrance is lined up on the chimney stack, moulded jambs and very elaborate ogee arched lintel inscribed 3 over IE 1691. The ground floor has a 4 light and a 6 light chamfered mullioned window, under one long drip mould with carved stops extending over windows and doorway. On the first floor two 5 light chamfered mullion windows flank a 3 light one. The north gable end has two 3 light windows and a 2 light in the gable, all with drip moulds. The rear east elevation has similar mullioned windows, partly blocked, but some lights still with fragments of early glazing and remains of wrought iron casements. Interior remains virtually intact with massive bressumer to fireplace, heavy stop chamfered ceiling beams, studded partitions etc but in bad condition.