TWO 4 STOREY BLOCKS TO NUMBERS 262 AND 264 (ALLERTON WAREHOUSE) OCCUPIED BY BRITISH MOHAIR SPINNERS, ONE FRONTING ROAD UP TO AND OPPOSITE NUMBER 239, AND ONE AT RIGHT ANGLES TO FIRST BLOCK IN YARD TO REAR

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 ALLERTON ROAD (north side) Allerton BD13

Two 4 storey blocks to Nos 262 and 264 (Allerton Warehouse) occupied by British Mohair Spinners, one fronting road up to and opposite No 239, and one at right angles to first block in yard to rear SE 1234 26/208

II

2. Circa 1850-60 mill in two blocks, one parallel with the road the other at right angles behind in yard. The blocks are of 4 storeys, sandstone "bricks" with ashlar sill boards to long 14 window elevations. The windows have thin ashlar lintels. The road block has large cast iron spear head gates to waggon archway with alpaca ram's head keystone. Good decorative ironwork to fire escapes on both blocks. Tall, east corner, water tower of narrow section with small Venetian window to top stage.