BOWLING GREEN MILL ENGINE HOUSE AND ATTACHED CHIMNEY OCCUPIED BY DAMART

Date first listed: 18-Oct-1985

Statutory Address: BOWLING GREEN MILL ENGINE HOUSE AND ATTACHED CHIMNEY OCCUPIED BY DAMART, LIME STREET

Ordnance survey map of BOWLING GREEN MILL ENGINE HOUSE AND ATTACHED CHIMNEY OCCUPIED BY DAMART

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

SE1039SE BINGLEY LIME STREET (north side, off)

9/115 Bowling Green Mill, engine house and attached chimney occupied by Damart

GV II

Mill, engine-house and attached chimney. Dated 1871 with tall parapet added mid C20. Hammer-dressed stone, ashlar dressings, roof not visible, but used to be stone slate roof (photo NMR). 5 storeys, 24 bays with 6-storey tower. Tower to left has battered base and segmental-arched doorway with band over; 2-light and 3-light windows that to 4th storey of 2 lights set within a semi-circular arch with keystone; 5th floor has 4 tall windows with bracketed cornice above and below, surmounted by water-tower. Main range : 7 bays of windows with sill bands, 3rd bay projects. Other bays (see rear) obscured by modern extension with windowed wall and flat roof. Rear has 24 bays of windows. Left-hand return of tower has circular date plaque to 5th floor. 3-storey gabled engine-house to left has bracketed eaves and horizontal window the lintel carved decoratively with machinery. Tall tapering chimney has battered base, cornice and moulded cornice to cap with elongated consoles.

Prominent within the town.