BUTLER COTTAGE AND BUTLER FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BUTLER COTTAGE AND BUTLER FARMHOUSE, BUTLER LANE

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Baildon

SE1539NE BAILDON BUTLER LANE (south side)

11/7 Butler Cottage and Butler Farmhouse

GV II

Also known as No 35 and 37 Church Hill. House, now 2 dwellings. Mid C17. Hammer-dressed stone, dressed quoins, stone slate roof. 2 storeys with single-storey outshut to rear. 2-cell, gable-entry plan. Three 1st-floor windows. All are double-chamfered mullioned windows, those to ground floor having hood-moulds. 1st cell (Butler Cottage) has former 5-light window with lowered sill altered to 2 lights and with inserted doorway. 3-light window above. 2nd cell has 6-light window (lacking a mullion), 4-light window above; inserted doorway with French windows to left of 2-light fire-window (lacks mullion) with 4-light window above. Coped gable with kneelers and stack to right. Rear has low sweeping roof with 2-light window (blocked) to left of doorway with tie-stone jambs (blocked). Other 2-light window (blocked) and 2 later inserted windows. Right-hand return wall has wide doorway with tie-stone jambs (blocked) forming original gable-entry. Set above is taking-in-door with tie-stone jambs, partly blocked to window. To left, doorway with tie-stone jambs.

Interior: Cottage has stop-chamfered spine-bean and moulded beam with groove to its soffit for board-and-muntin panelling a small section of which survives. Basket-arched fireplace with stop-chamfered surround. King-post truss with single-angle struts. lst-floor chamber has C18 fireplace (probably when Butler House(q.v.)was built) with architrave and moulded shelf with a 2-light double-chamfered mullioned window now blocked by Butler House. Farmhouse has the continuation of same chamfered spine-beam as in cottage. This has scarf-joint to north-east end, evidence of former bressumer.