HOYLE COURT

Statutory Address: HOYLE COURT, HOYLE COURT ROAD

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Baildon

SE13NE BAILDON HOYLE COURT ROAD SE16493 (north side)

7/15 Hoyle Court

II

Mill owner's large house, now Masonic Lodge. Initialled and dated " E. B. 1912 ". Snecked dressed rubble with ashlar dressings, hammer- dressed stone to rear, stone slate roof. Edwardian Baroque style. 2½ storeys. South front: symmetrical facade, U-shaped with projecting wings. 11 bays to ground floor, 5 bays of windows to 1st floor. Wings have quoins and 2 ground-floor windows with architrave, keystone, projecting sill and apron. Above and set between is 3-light window with broken pediment set over central light which has apron under with carved bracket. Shaped gabled dormer with keyed oculus and carved bracket. Hipped roof with lateral stack to both wings. Slightly set- back hall range has 3 ground-floor windows either side of doorway with Gibbs surround and triple-keystone. 1st floor has 3 windows of 3 lights the central one with broken triangular pediment flanked by broken segmental pedimented windows. Parapet with Lombard frieze rising to central feature with carved urn. Original dormer windows with hips. Hipped roof with 3 stacks with alternate raised and flush quoined angles. Rear has main feature of porch with elaborate doorcase with triple keystone, Ionic pilasters with raised blocks, architrave, pulvinated frieze, cornice and open triangular pediment, parapet surmounted by carved urn. Set back lst-floor window has broken segmental pediment with keyed oculus above, shaped gable flanking piers with brackets.

Interior: Stair-hall has fine closed-string open-well staircase with wreathed and ramped handrail, fluted newels with Corinthian capitals and alternate fluted and twist balusters, 2 to each riser, with brackets. Opposite doorways have flanking Doric pilasters the doorcase with architrave and console keystone. Plaster cornice with egg-and-dart moulding. Walls have large rectangular panels. 2 main reception rooms, now opened into one room, have moulded cornices; the northernmost room has heavy modillioned cornice and egg-and-dart moulding, fluted pilasters flanking large double doors of 2 panels; the other has dado-rail with Vitruvian scroll decoration, dentil cornice with foliage enrichment with palmette and urns. A 3rd room has fine doorcases with stepped architrave, pulvinated frieze decorated with egg-and-dart moulding and cyma-moulded cornice. Richly decorated fireplace has carved Bacchanalian scene with cherubs and donkey, the sides decorated with carved devils' heads and fruit and foliage, modillioned cornice, marbled surround with original iron grate the apron fretted with Greek Key ornament, carved overmantel with a copy of the original painting.