MAIN BLOCK FRONTING ROAD TO BRADFORD CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL

Statutory Address: MAIN BLOCK FRONTING ROAD TO BRADFORD CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, WELBURY DRIVE BD8

Ordnance survey map of MAIN BLOCK FRONTING ROAD TO BRADFORD CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 WELBURY DRIVE Heaton BD8

Main block fronting road to Bradford Children's Hospital SE 1534 NW 28/1175

II

2. Purpose built children's hospital of 1883. A symmetrical elevation of domestic character. Crisply modelled and subtly balanced Jacobean-William and Mary detailing. Two-storeys, basement and 2 tier attic. Sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings, fine quality masonry. Steep pitched slate roof. Banded quoin pilasters and string courses. The centre of the front with tall narrow William and Mary windows flanked by shallow gabled breaks. These have mullioned canted bay windows with deep parapets on ground floor and at attic level open, scrolled, carved pediment windows with scroll decorated aprons. Two large hipped roof dormers to first tier of attic. The second tier has 5 tall, narrow pedimented dormers, the centre flanked by tall corniced ashlar chimney stacks. Recessed arched porch to centre of front with flanking pilaster strips rising to strapwork carved date panel. To the north is a short circa 1900 wing with an ogee domed stair tower linking with a large 2-storey circular ward and operating theatre block of the same date. Tall narrow windows on sill courses, small broken scrolled pediments set on string courses above first floor window heads. A tall octagonal chimney rises from the centre-of the block. Delicate cast iron balustrade to parapet.