HOUSE TO NORTH WEST OF FRITHS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HOUSE TO NORTH WEST OF FRITHS FARMHOUSE, BACUP ROAD

Parish: Todmorden

SD 92SW TODMORDEN (former M.B.) BACUP ROAD (OFF) (north side)

5/13 House to North West of Friths Farmhouse

G.V. II

House. (unoccupied). Early C17 2-cell house with added single-storey cell C19. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. 1½ storeys. West front, has to 1st cell quoins, chamfered mullioned window of 3 lights (lacking a mullion) with small light over with chamfered surround. 2nd cell larger than 1st has double chamfered mullioned window of 4 lights (blocked, lacking 2 mullions), with 2-light window over (blocked) and 2-light double chamfered mullioned fire- window. Left hand return wall has 2-light chamfered window with arched heads on ground. Timbers built into wall may indicate earlier building. East front reads: quoins, original door entry with heavy lintel and composite jambs with 'wuzzing stick' holes, (now blocked) doorway broken in with pitching hole over. Semi-circular arched light with original 2-light chamfered mullioned window with arched one piece lintel, with sunken spandrels. Over is single light opposite one on west front. Interior reveals original plan formed baffle entry against heck with post on stylobat still surviving. Spine beams rest on renewed bressumer; this former housebody now forms a stable. Stone stairs in the northern room which has fireplace with stone shelf (early C19). Spine beams are re-used timbers with ½ lap joints. No stacks to ridge.